CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319

RE: The tariff classification of ground clamps from Mexico and U-Bolts.

Dear Ms. Wallett:

In your letter dated January 7, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of three grounding equipment connectors identified as Type GRC12/258150 Ground Rod Clamp, GB29/264127 Ground Connector, GAR6426/260820 Ground Connector, and two U-Bolts identified as UB469G/264959 Galvanized Steel U-Bolt and UB199/264626 Silicon Bronze U-Bolt. A sample of each item was submitted with your ruling request.

The Type GRC12/258150 Ground Rod Clamp is a casting of copper alloy. This apparatus is oval in shape measuring approximately 1.3750 inches long by .89 inches wide and .63 inches thick. One end of the clamp is drilled and taped for a hex head threaded screw, which is included. The center of the connector is hollowed out to slide over a ground rod for joining a range of wire sizes to a copper clad, galvanized steel or stainless steel ground rod, with additional room for a ground conduct of up to a number 2 AWG (American Wire Gage). This grounding apparatus is rated for a voltage exceeding 1000 V (Volts).

The GB29/264127 Ground Connector is a single bolt, parallel groove clamp cast from copper alloy. It consists of two extrusions, a top and a bottom held together by a hex head bolt with lock washer and hex nut. The top and bottom extrusions form a parallel groove designed to hold a wire up to 250 kcmil AWG. Together they are fastened to a metal structure or bus with the hex head bolt for grounding equipment. This apparatus is designed to make a mechanical and electrical bond to metal structures or other equipment by bolting it directly to the metal items. This grounding apparatus is rated for a voltage exceeding 1000 V.

The GAR6426/260820 Ground Connector is a double bolt clamp cast from copper alloy. It consists of two extrusions, a top and a bottom, held together by a U-bolt with two lock washers and two hex nuts. The top and bottom extrusions form two grooves for joining a range of cable, parallel or at right angles, to a rod or tube. This grounding device is designed to bond a conductor ranging from a number 4 AWG Solid wire to 2/0 AWG Stranded wire. The U-bolt provides a means of connecting the ground clamp to a rod or pipe .625 inches to .750 inches in diameter. The U-bolt is fitted around a rod; the extrusions are fastened to it by means of the hex nuts. This grounding apparatus is rated for a voltage exceeding 1000 V.

Electrical systems and equipment are grounded to limit voltages due to lightning, line surges, or unintentional contact with higher voltage lines. Ground clamps are specifically designed to protect circuits and prevent electrical hazards by providing an electrical and mechanical bond of low-impedance between equipment and earth ground.

The Galvanized Steel U-Bolt is a metal rod .5 inches in diameter, bent into a “U” shape measuring 3.5 inches tall with a spread of 1.62 inches to fit around a pipe or rod of similar size. Both ends of the U-Bolt are threaded 1.69 inches from the ends. The Silicon Bronze U-Bolt is a metal rod .3750 inches in diameter, bent into a “U” shape measuring 3.41 inches tall with a spread of 2.34 inches to fit around a pipe or rod of similar size. Both ends of the U-Bolt are threaded 1.44 inches from the ends.

The applicable subheading for the Galvanized Steel U-Bolt will be 7318.15.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws…and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: Bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: Bent bolts.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Silicon Bronze U-Bolt will be 7415.33.8010, HTSUS, which provides for “Nails, tacks, drawing pins, staples…screws, bolts, nuts, screw hooks…and similar articles, of copper: Other threaded articles: Screws, bolts and nuts: Other screws and bolts; nuts: Having shanks, threads or holes 6 mm or more in diameter.” The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Type GRC12/258150 Ground Rod Clamp, GB29/264127 Ground Connector, GAR6426/260820 Ground Connector will be 8535.90.8060, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits…for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V…: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division